Pub. 8 2018 Issue 2
[…] (815 ILCS 505/2). TheAct also creates a private right of ac- tion allowing private citizens to commence a lawsuit to seek redress for wrongs, includ- ing actual economic damages or other re- lief which the court deems proper. Courts can also award punitive damages under certain circumstances involving willful or intentional conduct. (815 ILCS 505/10a). Significantly, for motor vehicle deal- erships, the Act specifically prohibits the failure to refund down payments to customers who fail to secure financ- ing. Section 2C of the Act provides: “If the furnishing of merchan- dise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer’s providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the consumer any down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chat- tels or otherwise, made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof. The retention by the seller of part or all of the down payment, whether such down payment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or other- wise, under those circumstances as a fee for investigating the credit of the consumer or as liquidated dam- ages to cover depreciation of the merchandise which was the subject of the purchase order or contract or for any other purpose is an unlaw- ful practice within the meaning of this Act, whether that fee or those charges are claimed from the down payment, whether such down pay- ment is in the form of money, goods, chattels or otherwise, or made as a separate charge to the consumer.” (815 ILCS 505/2C). Under the Act, the term “down payment” is broad, and includes all forms of down payment, whether money, goods, chattels or other forms. Dealerships are prohibited from retaining any part or portion of the down payment regardless of the reason.